STATE PLACE WINNERS

Canton Boys State Place Winners in History

State Champions

1995 – Paul Wong (12) – 112
2005 – Josh Montgomery (11) – 125
2005 – Brett Jarman (11) – 160
2006 – Jeremiah Peterson (8) – 103
2006 – Josh Montgomery (12) – 125
2006 – Cameron Schrempp (12) – 152
2006 – Brett Jarman (12) – 160
2008 – Jeremiah Peterson (10) – 125
2008 – Dillon Swanson (12) – 152
2008 – Tom Davies (11) – 160
2009 – Tom Davies (12) – 160
2011 – Logan Dolen (11) – 140
2012 – Alex Davies (10) – 138
2012 – Logan Dolen (12) – 145
2013 – Alex Davies (11) – 145
2015 – Jordan Sehr (12) – 113
2015 – John Lemer (11) – 132
2016 – Stas Sutera (11) – 126
2016 – John Lemer (12) – 138
2016 – Ryley Ostbye (12) – 220
2017 – Dylan Hanisch (12) – 126
2017 – Payton Smith (11) – 220
2018 – Braden Sehr (9) – 106
2018 – Kellyn March (10) – 126
2018 – Payton Smith (12) – HWT
2019 – Braden Sehr (10) – 126
2019 – Kellyn March (11) – 132
2020 – Andy Meyer (10) – 113
2020 – Braden Sehr (11) – 132
2020 – Kellyn March (12) – 138
2020 – Jaden Dominisse (11) – 152
2020 – Shaeden Scheidt (12) – 170
2020 – Cullen Rutten (12) – 195
2021 – Ayson Rice (9) – 120
2021 – Marshall Baldwin (11) – 220

2nd Place

1980 – Randy Myrabo (12) – 126
1995 – Peter Wong (10) – 103
1998 – James Halverson (12) – 140
2001 – John Suter (11) – 130
2007 – Parker Swanson (9) – 103
2007 – Jeremiah Peterson (9) – 112
2007 – Dillon Swanson (11) – 145
2007 – Tom Davies (10) – 152
2008 – Tigh Faehnrich (12) – 189
2008 – Tabor Martin (12) – HWT
2009 – Jeremiah Peterson (11) – 130
2009 – Charles Fox (12) – 189
2010 – Jeremiah Peterson (12) – 130
2010 – Logan Dolen (10) – 135
2010 – Parker Swanson (12) – 140
2010 – Jim Doyle (12) – 215
2012 – Tanner Ovre (12) – 220
2013 – Kase Jacobs (12) – 182
2014 – Jordan Sehr (11) – 106
2014 – Alex Davies (12) – 160
2014 – Tanner Broughton (12) – 195
2015 – Dylan Hanisch (10) – 106
2017 – Shaeden Scheidt (9) – 160
2017 – Devin Stork (12) – 195
2018 – Braxton Trowbridge (11) – 113
2018 – Shaeden Scheidt (10) – 160
2019 – Shaeden Scheidt (11) – 170
2019 – Scott Peterson (12) – 182
2020 – Seth Peterson (11) – 145
2020 – Marshall Baldwin (9) – 220
2021 – Braden Sehr (12) – 138
2021 – Seth Peterson (12) – 152
2021 – Jaden Dominisse (12) – 160
2021 – Luke Richardson (11) – 170

3rd Place

1982 – Jim Lein (12) – 138
2003 – Rob Lynde (11) – 215
2004 – Brett Jarman (10) – 152
2004 – Rob Lynde (12) – 171
2005 – Kyle Mulder (12) – HWT
2007 – Zach Joslyn (12) – 171
2010 – Nick Sehr (11) – 125
2011 – Alex Davies (9) – 125
2012 – Jesse Peterson (12) – 152
2012 – Kase Jacobs (11) – 170
2015 – Ryley Ostbye (11) – 220
2016 – Dylan Hanisch (11) – 120
2019 – Jaden Dominisse (10) – 145
2021 – Zach Richardson (12) – HWT

4th Place

1990 – Chris Olson (12) – 152
1994 – Ryan Sehr (11) – 112
1994 – Paul Wong (11) 119
1996 – Jeremy Swenson (12) – 189
1997 – Jarrod Sehr (12) – 125
1997 – James Halverson (11) – 135
2002 – John Suter (12) – 140
2002 – John Swenson (11) – 189
2004 – Josh Montgomery (10) – 125
2004 – Kyle Mulder (11) – HWT
2006 – Tom Davies (9) – 135
2006 – Derek Gard (11) – HWT
2007 – Cody Ovre (12) – 215
2008 – Jesse Peterson (8) – 112
2008 – Parker Swanson (10) – 119
2009 – Jim Doyle (11) – 171
2013 – Jordan Sehr (10) – 106
2013 – Ryley Ostbye (9) – 220
2014 – Devin Stork (9) – 120
2014 – Ryley Ostbye (10) – 220
2016 – Devin Stork (11) – 182
2017 – Scott Peterson (10) – 132
2018 – Jaden Dominisse (9) – 138
2019 – Cullen Rutten (11) – 195
2020 – Zach Richardson (11) – HWT

5th Place

1982 – Wade Myrabo (12) – 132
1989 – Doug Sehr (12) – 160
1992 – Paul Wong (9) – 103
1997 – Peter Wong (12) – 103
1998 – Scott Sterud (12) – 245
2003 – Josh Montgomery (9) – 112
2003 – John Swenson (12) – 189
2009 – Luke Myrabo (10) – 152
2013 – Tanner Broughton (11) – HWT
2015 – Josh Lasley (12) – 182
2015 – Chase Beitzel (12) – HWT
2016 – Jadyn Broughton (12) – 195
2016 – Payton Smith (10) – HWT
2018 – Seth Peterson (9) – 120
2018 – Scott Peterson (11) – 152
2019 – Andy Meyer (9) – 106
2019 – Seth Peterson (10) – 138
2019 – Marshall Baldwin (9) – 220
2021 – Teague Granum (8) – 113
2021 – Kale Ask (10) – 126
2021 – Tanner Meyers (10) – 182

6th Place

1981 – Wade Myrabo (11) – 132
1983 – Bob Goodman (12) – 138
1988 – Don Hodgin (12) – 185
1990 – Jason Bartels (12) – 119
1991 – Paul Wong (8) – 103
1996 – Peter Wong (11) – 103
2000 – John Suter (10) – 135
2003 – Brett Jarman (9) – 140
2005 – Dillon Swanson (9) – 103
2006 – Zach Joslyn (11) – 171
2007 – Derek Gard (12) – HWT
2010 – Austin Ovre (12) – HWT
2011 – Tanner Ovre (11) – 215
2015 – Jaydn Broughton (11) – 195
2016 – Scott Peterson (9) – 113
2017 – Jaden Dominisse (8) – 138
2017 – Adam Miller (12) – HWT
2020 – Kale Ask (9) – 120
2021 – Ashton Keller (9) – 145

7th Place

1989 – Chris Olson (11) – 152
1990 – Scott Peterson (12) – 171
1993 – Blaine Olseth (10) – 145
1995 – James Halverson (9) – 130
2003 – Kyle Mulder (10) – HWT
2006 – Dillon Swanson (10) – 130
2009 – Parker Swanson (11) – 135
2010 – Luke Myrabo (11) – 171
2011 – Jesse Peterson (11) – 145
2010 – Tanner Broughton (10) – 182
2013 – John Lemer (9) – 113
2013 – Caleb Van Wyhe (12) – 195
2014 – Josh Lasley (11) – 182
2019 – Kaden Laubach (10) – 160
2020 – Tanner Meyers (9) – 182

8th Place

1996  – James Halverson (10) – 135
2002 – Rob Lynde (10) – 160
2002 – Justin Tuntland (11) – 171
2005 – Zach Joslyn (10) – 171
2006 – Derek Wieczorek (11) – 140
2009 – Kirby Bowyer (11) – 145
2010 – Jesse Peterson (10) – 145
2011 – Luke Myrabo (12) – 189
2014 – Chase Beitzel (11) – HWT
2017 – Seth Peterson (8) – 106
2019 – Luke Richardson (9) – 113
2019 – Zach Richardson (10) – HWT
2020 – Kaden Laubach (11) – 160
2021 – Andy Meyer (11) – 132
2021 – Josh Merkle (10) – 195

Multiple Time State Place Winners

5x State Placers

Jeremiah Peterson (1,2,1,2,2)
Jaden Dominisse (6, 4, 3, 1, 2)
Seth Peterson (8, 5, 5, 2, 2)

4x State Placers

Paul Wong (6, 5, 4, 1)
James Halverson (7, 8, 4, 2)
John Suter (8, 6, 2, 4)
Josh Montgomery (5, 4, 1, 1)
Brett Jarman (6, 3, 1, 1)
Cameron Schrempp (8, 5, 2, 1)
Dillon Swanson (6, 7, 2, 1)
Parker Swanson (2, 4, 7, 2)
Tom Davies (4, 2, 1, 1)
Alex Davies (3, 1, 1, 2)
Jesse Peterson (4, 8, 7, 3)
Ryley Ostbye (4, 4, 3, 1)
Scott Peterson (6, 4, 5, 2)
Kellyn March (1, 1, 1, 1)
Shaeden Scheidt (2, 2, 2, 1)
Braden Sehr (1, 1, 1, 2)

3x State Placers

Peter Wong (2, 6, 5)
Rob Lynde (8, 3, 3)
Kyle Mulder (7, 4, 3)
Zach Joslyn (8, 6, 3)
Luke Myrabo (5, 7, 8)
Logan Dolen (2, 1, 1)
Tanner Broughton (7, 5, 2)
Jordan Sehr (4, 2, 1)
John Lemer (7, 1, 1)
Dylan Hanisch (2, 3, 1)
Devin Stork (4, 4, 2)
Payton Smith (5, 1, 1)
Marshall Baldwin ( 5, 2, 1)
Andy Meyer (5, 1, 8)
Zach Richardson (8, 4, 3)

2x State Placers

Wade Myrabo (6, 5)
Chris Olson (7, 4)
John Swenson (4, 5)
Derek Gard (4, 6)
Tigh Faehnrich (7, 2)
Jim Doyle (4, 2)
Tanner Ovre (6, 2)
Kase Jacobs (3, 2)
Chase Beitzel (8, 5)
Josh Lasley (7, 5)
Jayden Broughton (6, 5)
Braxton Trowbridge (2, 5)
Kaden Laubach (7, 8)
Cullen Rutten (4, 1)
Luke Richardson (8, 2)
Tanner Meyers (7, 5)
Kale Ask (6, 5)

Team State Finishes

1995 – “B” – 7th Place
2005 – “B” – 5th Place
2006 – “A” – 2nd Place
2007 – “A” – 4th Place
2008 – “A” – 2nd Place
2009 – “A” – 5th Place
2010 – “B” – 2nd Place
2011 – “B” – 7th Place
2012 – “B” – State Champs

2013 – “B” – 4th Place
2014 – “B” – 4th Place
2015 – “B” – 3rd Place
2016 – “B” – State Champs
2017 – “B” – 2nd Place
2018 – “B” – State Champs (165 pts)
2019 – “B” – State Champs (200 pts)
2020 – “B” – State Champs (240.5 pts)
2021 – “B” – State Champs (216 pts)

*Canton Wrestling set the state record for team points in 2018, 2019, and 2020.

*2020 – 240.5 pts remains the Most All-Time Wrestling Team Points for both Classes A and B in South Dakota.

*2021 – Canton Wrestling became the First 4x Repeat Team Champion in South Dakota “B” History.